584 A.2d 1266 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1991
[…] We think it is reasonable to assume for our purposes that Ott produced a document with identification and that it was a driver's license. Because the police later determined that Sorenson owned the car, it is unlikely that Ott would have produced a vehicle registration card to identify himself.
. Section 13-409(b) provides that ‘‘[o]n demand of a police officer who identifies himself as a police officer, an individual who is driving or in control of a vehicle shall display a registration card that refers to the vehicle.” Md.Transp.Code Ann. § 13-409(b) (1987).
. Section 16-112(c) provides that “[e]ach individual driving a motor vehicle on any highway in this State shall display the license to any uniformed police officer who demands it.” Md.Transp.Code Ann. § 16-112(c) (1987).
. The language of the statutes in effect when the court decided Taylor is different than that of the current statutes.