State v. Ostroski
[…] For the reasons set forth above, sua sponte we remand this case for further articulation.

With particular reference to the issue of custody as it affects the defendant's fourth and fifth amendment rights, it is ordered that the trial court file a memorandum of decision articulating the basis for its ruling which permitted the admission of evidence of the defendant's inculpatory statements and also permitted the admission of testimony and physical evidence resulting from the defendant's oral and written consent.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 54-82 (b) provides: "If the accused is charged with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for life and elects to be tried by the court, the court shall be composed of three judges consisting of the judge presiding at the session and two other judges to be designated by the chief justice. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have power to decide all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render judgment accordingly."

[2] The trial court stated: "On April 16, 1978, [sic] the Defendant voluntarily came to the Litchfield Barracks with his wife and child, that the Defendant was under apparent custodial interrogation at the time, he was given his Miranda right warnings.