State v. Oster
[…] Its duty was to decide, and not to decline to decide; to execute, and not to refuse to execute, the will of Congress."

The language, last above quoted, applies with special force to the instant case for the statutes of this state clearly and unequivocally make it the duty of the Board of University and School Lands to make an investigation and determine by the official act of the board whether lands sold are legally subject to sale before the issuance of a patent thereto.

The statute relied on by the state, Sec. 32-1201, NDRC 1943 provides:

"The state may bring an action to vacate or annul letters patent for lands granted by this state in any of the following cases:
"1. * * *
"2. When they are issued in ignorance of a material fact or through mistake.
"3. * * *."

We are of the opinion that the above statute has no application to a case where a sale of land has been strictly in accord with statute, with respect to selection for sale, sale, approval of the contract for sale and the issuance of a patent.