218 Conn. 432 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Payne, supra, 184; State v. Mayell, supra, 428; State v. Brunori, supra, 440. Our resolution of the first certified issue makes it unnecessary that we consider the second issue certified.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with direction to ren*438der judgment that the defendant is not guilty of the charges contained in the two counts of the information on which he was tried or of any lesser included offenses thereof, and to order that the defendant be discharged.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (3) provides: “robbery in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument.”