83 Conn. App. 142 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] General Statutes § 54-33f prohibits a,judge who signed a search warrant from hearing a motion to suppress arising out of the execution of that warrant. General Statutes § 51-183c prohibits a judge who presided over a court trial from retrying a case where a new trial is granted or the judgment is reversed. That statute also carries a similar prohibition against the same judge presiding where a new trial is granted in a jury case. No statute prohibits a judge from acting under the circumstances of this case.
General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) defines “abduct” as “[restraining] a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” Further, “restrain” is defined by General Statutes § 53a-91 (1) as “restrictfing] a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent . . . .”