83 Conn. App. 142 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] We apply these principles to the particular statutory language in light of the facts of this case. General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”
Our kidnapping statutes do not require proof of restraint for any length of time or asportation for any distance to establish an “abduction.” State v. Green, 55 Conn.