83 Conn. App. 142 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] You understand that.” The defendant replied that he understood. Judge Miaño then asked the defendant whether he understood that he likely would be the judge presiding over the nonjury trial, and the defendant replied that he did. The court further inquired whether he still wanted to waive his right to a jury trial, to which the defendant responded that he did. At that time, the defendant was represented by counsel. We agree with the state that the effect of the verbal exchange between
Our conclusion is also in harmony with General Statutes § 51-39 (c), which provides in relevant part that “[w]hen any judge ... is disqualified to act in any proceeding before him, he may act if the parties thereto consent in open court.” Although the defendant argues that the trial judge was required to disqualify himself sua sponte, he has provided us with no authority that would require us to find such an action to be necessary when both parties have consented in open court to allow the judge to hear the case.