State v. Ortiz
[…] First, he argues that the evidence conclusively showed inoperability. He also argues that the evidence was insufficient to identify him as the perpetrator.

I

The defendant claims that the court violated his constitutional right to a fair trial and committed plain error by not giving a jury instruction, sua sponte, on the affirmative defense of inoperability of the weapon where there was uncontroverted evidence by two of the state’s witnesses to that effect. We agree that this was plain error in those circumstances.

*870Section 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery . . . he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm, except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime.” (Emphasis added.) Robbery in the second degree in violation of § 53a-135 (a) (2) has the same elements as § 53a-134 (a) (4), but does not have the affirmative defense of inoperability. See State v. Hawthorne, 175 Conn. 569, 571-72, 402 A.2d 759 (1978).