State v. Ortiz
[…] State v. Singleton, *834174 Conn. 112, 117, 384 A.2d 334 (1977), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 947, 99 S. Ct. 1425, 59 L. Ed. 2d 635 (1979).

In 1982, Public Acts No. 82-403 created two statutes where one had existed previously. All reference to intoxication was removed from § 53a-57, a class D felony. The new statute, General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-56b (a), a class C felony, provided that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle while intoxicated when, in consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person. For the purposes of this section, ‘intoxication’ shall include intoxication by alcohol or by drug or both.”4 The differences between the two offenses are significant; the statutes do not stand in relation of greater and lesser included offenses. See State v.