State v. Ortiz
[…] Further, the defendant asserts that the legislative history of § 53a-57 refutes the view that intoxication proves criminal negligence. While we agree with the defendant’s statutory analysis, we do not believe it alters our conclusion that the jury could reasonably have concluded that the defendant was criminally negligent in the operation of a motor vehicle.

Prior to 1982, General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-57 provided that “[a] person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle or in consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute provided two alternative bases for criminal liability. State v. Singleton, *834174 Conn. 112, 117, 384 A.2d 334 (1977), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 947, 99 S. Ct. 1425, 59 L. Ed. 2d 635 (1979).