State v. Ortiz
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 146.

Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly instructed the jury on all aspects of the concept of proximate cause.10

*843The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-57 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.”

During the trial, defense counsel stipulated that “the cause of death was trauma due to a motorcycle or a motor vehicle accident.”

General Statutes § 53a-56b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug.”

General Statutes § 53a-56b (a) was amended in 1985 to its present language. See footnote 3, supra.

Although State v. Kristy, 11 Conn.