14 Conn. App. 493 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Therefore, the second prong of Whistnant is not satisfied and the trial court did not err in failing to charge as requested.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”