14 Conn. App. 493 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] “(2) the defendant is not subject to the provisions of Gen. Stat. § 54-82c.”
The state claimed that the following days were excludable:
The defendant’s pretrial motions dated September 13, 1985, and acted on October 21, 1985-38 days; the defendant’s examination motion October 21, 1985, and acted on November 19, 1985-30 days; the defendant’s motion to suppress February 3,1986, and acted on February 10,1986-11 days; and the defendant’s motion for speedy trial April 11,1986, and acted on April 21, 1986-11 days. The total arrived at by the state is 90 days.
General Statutes § 53a-136 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery [as defined in § 53a-133].”
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another . . . .”