State v. Ortiz
[…] See State v. Rollinson, supra; compare State v. Fuller, supra.

The court prefaced its instruction on intoxication with a reminder to the jury that the defendant had presented testimony to the effect that he had been intoxicated at the time of the crime, evidence that the jury “must consider in reaching [its] conclusion” whether the state had proved his specific intent beyond a reasonable doubt. The court then recited the statutory definition of the word “intoxication”; see General Statutes § 53a-7;12 as well as the statutory explanation of the role of intoxication and the relevance of evidence thereof in a prosecution for a specific intent offense: “Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-7; see State v.