State v. Ortiz
[…] See State v. McMurray, 217 Conn. 243, 248 n.6, 585 A.2d 677 (1991).

While we have held that a defendant must produce evidence sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt in order to warrant the submission of an instruction on intoxication to the jury; see State v. Carter, 189 Conn. 611, 627-28, 458 A.2d 369 (1983); we have never suggested that a defendant must establish a reasonable doubt as to his lack of specific intent in order to secure an acquittal.

General Statutes § 53a-12 (b) provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”