66 Conn. App. 783 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Because the jury charge did not deprive the defendant of a fair trial, we conclude that his claims fail to meet the third requirement of Golding.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

On the morning of May 9, 1991, Ramos gave a second statement to Ponteau, stating that “[he] didn’t know who was doing the shooting.”