66 Conn. App. 783 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 207. In this case, the challenged jury instruction did not constitute a clear constitutional violation depriving the defendant of a fair trial because it is not reasonably possible that the jury was misled by the court’s instruction. Because the jury charge did not deprive the defendant of a fair trial, we conclude that his claims fail to meet the third requirement of Golding.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”