91 Ohio St. 3d 389 | Ohio | 2001
[…] We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
Judgment affirmed.
. Section 14, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides:
“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, and the person and things to be seized.”
. R.C. 4507.11 provides:
“The registrar of motor vehicles shall .conduct all necessary examinations of applicants for temporary instruction permits, drivers’ licenses, or motorcycle operators’ endorsements. The examination shall include a test of the applicant’s knowledge of motor vehicle laws, including the laws on stopping for school buses, a test of the applicant’s physical fitness to drive, and a test of the applicant’s ability to understand highway traffic control devices.”
. According to Dayton’s Police Driver’s License Checkpoint Guidelines, adopted in 1998, of the almost 3.2 million drivers in the state of Ohio, approximately 800,000 had them licenses under some form of suspension.