520 P.2d 900 | Or. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] ORS 132.350 provides:
“(1) If a grand juror knows or has reason to believe that a crime which is triable in the county has been committed, he shall disclose the same to his fellow jurors, who shall thereupon investigate the same.
“(2) An indictment or presentment must not be found upon the statement of a grand juror unless he is sworn and examined as a witness.”
ORS 161.170 provides:
“(1) A corporation is guilty of an offense if:
“(a) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in by an agent of the corporation while acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the corporation and the offense is a misdemeanor or a violation, or the offense is one defined by a statute that clearly indicates a legislative intent to impose criminal liability on a corporation; or
“(b) The conduct constituting the offense consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on corporations by law; or
“(c) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, solicited, requested, commanded or knowingly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the corporation.
“(2) As used in this section:
“(a) ‘Agent’ means any director, officer or employe of a corporation, or any other person who is authorized to act in behalf of the corporation.
“(b) ‘High managerial agent’ means an officer of a corporation who exercises authority with respect to the formulation of corporate policy or the supervision in a managerial capacity of subordinate employes, or any other agent in a position of comparable authority.”