State v. Orange
[…] Defendant was charged with failing to disperse after having been commanded to do so by a law enforcement officer responsible for keeping the peace who had reasonable grounds to *379 believe that disorderly conduct by an assemblage of three or more persons was occurring, a violation of G.S. § 14-288.5. "Disorderly conduct" is in turn defined by the five subparagraphs of G.S. § 14-288.4(a). G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(3), (4) and (5) deal with behavior at public or private educational institutions and are hence irrelevant to the present inquiry. The remainder and relevant portions of G.S. § 14-288.4(a) as amended in 1971, provide as follows:

"§ 14-288.4. Disorderly conduct.—(a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who:
"(1) Engages in fighting or other violent conduct or in conduct creating the threat of imminent fighting or other violence; or
"(2) Makes or uses any utterance, gesture, display or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace;"

Defendant offers no attack on G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(1), the constitutionality of which would appear manifest. Defendant does contend that G.S. § 14-288.4(a) (2) is unconstitutionally vague under the First Amendment. In State v.