State v. O'NEILL
[…] The primary author of the Commission's Report, Professor James B. Carr, is the author of a comprehensive and informative treatise on the subject, The *870 Law of Electronic Surveillance (1977).

Pertinent to the issue before us, Professor Carr therein explains the policy and purpose of the above quoted federal statutes:

Where one law enforcement officer has learned the contents of a communication by any means authorized by Title III, under § 2517(1) he may disclose such contents to another law enforcement officer "to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure." The purpose of this provision is to authorize the exchange of eavesdropping information among law enforcement personnel generally, and between state and federal officials particularly.