State v. O'NEAL
[…] State v. Shaffer, 120 Wash. 345, 207 P. 229 (1922); State v. Thompson, 13 Wash. App. 1, 533 P.2d 395 (1975).

The conviction on count 2 is reversed. The remaining convictions are affirmed.

Reversed in part; affirmed in part.

ANDERSEN and DORE, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 26, 1979.

Review denied by Supreme Court December 7, 1979.

NOTES

[1] O'Neal had 0.02 percent blood alcohol 2 hours after his arrest and nearly 4 hours after the first shots were fired.

[2] RCW 10.77.060(1) provides:

Whenever ... there is reason to doubt [defendant's] competency, the court ... shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of whom shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. For purposes of the examination, the court may order the defendant committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for a period of time necessary to complete the examination, but not to exceed fifteen days.