State v. One Single Family Residence At 1810 East Second Avenue
[…] Leyva?

DISCUSSION

I. IN REM JURISDICTION

A. Jurisdiction over the Residence

The main question presented in this appeal is whether the superior court gained jurisdiction over the defendant residence. Wheatcroft argues the state’s failure to seize the residence for forfeiture means the court never acquired jurisdiction over it. See A.R.S. § 13 — 4306(B)(1) (1989).3 The state argues that jurisdiction was proper because the real property is located in, and the conduct giving rise to forfeiture occurred in, Coconino County. See A.R.S. § 13-4303 (Supp.1996). According to the state, nothing more is required because section 13-4305 is permissive (“Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized for forfeiture ... ”)(emphasis added). The state is wrong. A reading of the entire section shows that the state must take an affirmative step to seize the property to acquire jurisdiction. A.R.S. § 13-4305.

Procedure in forfeiture actions is governed by A.R.S. sections 13-4301^4316 (1989 and Supp.1996).