State v. One Single Family Residence At 1810 East Second Avenue
[…] A reading of the entire section shows that the state must take an affirmative step to seize the property to acquire jurisdiction. A.R.S. § 13-4305.

Procedure in forfeiture actions is governed by A.R.S. sections 13-4301^4316 (1989 and Supp.1996). The attorney for the state may institute forfeiture proceedings against property that is subject to forfeiture.4 A.R.S. § 13-4308. The state’s attorney may proceed in three ways: (1) informal “uncontested” forfeiture, A.R.S. section 13 — 4309; (2) judicial in rem action, A.R.S. section 13-4311; or (3) a judicial in personam action, A.R.S. section 13-4312. Here, the county attorney decided to proceed against the res in an in rem action.

Section 13-4311 reads in pertinent part:

A. If a forfeiture is authorized by law, it shall be ordered by a court on an action in rem brought by the state pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or a verified complaint for forfeiture____
B. A civil in rem action may be brought by the state in addition to or in lieu of the civil and criminal in personam forfeiture procedures set forth in §§ 13-4312 and 13-4313 or the uncontested civil forfeiture procedures set forth in § 13-4309. Judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings are in the nature of' an action in rem and are *4governed by the rules of civil procedure unless a different procedure is provided by law.

(Supp.1996) (italicized language added by Laws 1994, Ch. 219, § 12). Section 13-4306(B)(1) sets forth the procedure used to constructively seize property for forfeiture by a peace officer. It states:

B. If property is seized for forfeiture under § 13-4305 ... the seizing agency may