196 Conn. 471 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The appellants have made no challenge to the legality of the arrest, or the ensuing search, on any grounds; nor would the fact that the officer who arrested McNellis did not have on his person a copy of the arrest warrant
Our conclusion that the statutes authorize the forfeiture in this instance is further fortified by General Statutes § 53-278c (c), upon which the state appeared to rely at the forfeiture proceeding as an alternative to forfeiture pursuant to § 54-33g. General Statutes § 53-278c (c) provides that “[a]ll furnishings, fixtures, equipment and stock, including without limitation . . . equipment and stock for . . . transporting [and] safekeeping . . . used in connection with professional gambling . . . shall be subject to seizure, immediately upon detection, by any peace officer, and shall, unless good cause is shown to the contrary by the owner, be ordered by the court to be destroyed or disposed of . . . .” The requirements of § 53-278c (c) are less stringent than those of § 54-33g, and might very well support the forfeiture in this instance.