196 Conn. 471 | Conn. | 1985
[…] I
We first address the appellants’ claim that the forfeiture order was erroneous because a statutory prerequisite to forfeiture under General Statutes § 54-33g (c), seizure pursuant to a search warrant, was not met. In this case, the car was seized when the police took McNellis into custody on an arrest warrant. After the
The case law of this state provides some support for the appellants’ contention. In State v. Sabia, 1 Conn. App. 315, 471 A.2d 673 (1984), the court concluded that General Statutes § 54-33g (c), “read strictly, as it must be, requires that the issuance of the warrant, pursuant to which the property sought to be confiscated is seized, precede the seizure and that the seizure take place pursuant to that warrant. See State v. Bucchieri, [176 Conn. 339, 348, 407 A.2d 990 (1978)]; State v. Anonymous (1980-8), 36 Conn. Sup. 551, 559, 421 A.2d 867 (1980).” State v. Sabia, supra, 318; see also State v. Rosarbo, 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 399, 404-407, 199 A.2d 575 (1963). Similarly, in State v.