State v. O'Meara
[…] f 8 Turning to the substance of the charge of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia, we first review the statute’s plain language in light of the charged crime. The applicable elements of a violation of RCW 69.50.412(1) under the facts alleged here are (1) use of drug paraphernalia (as defined in RCW 69.50.102(a))3 (2) to “store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body” *643(3) a controlled substance. See, e.g., State v. Williams, 62 Wn. App. 748, 751-52, 815 P.2d 825 (1991).

¶9 The State points to RCW 69.50.102(b), which lists 14 factors that should be considered “[i]n determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia ... in addition to all other logically relevant factors.” The State specifically relies on factors (4) and (5) involving the “proximity of the object to controlled substances” and the “existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object.” RCW 69.50.102(b).