State v. O'Meara
[…] Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d at 357. When a Knapstad motion is properly granted, the dismissal is to be without prejudice. See Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d at 357; State v. Carter, 138 Wn. App. 350, 368, 157 P.3d 420 (2007); State v. Freigang, 115 Wn. App. 496, 502, 61 P.3d 343 (2002). Thus, the trial court’s dismissal with prejudice under Knapstad was error.

f 8 Turning to the substance of the charge of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia, we first review the statute’s plain language in light of the charged crime. The applicable elements of a violation of RCW 69.50.412(1) under the facts alleged here are (1) use of drug paraphernalia (as defined in RCW 69.50.102(a))3 (2) to “store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body” *643(3) a controlled substance. See, e.g., State v. Williams, 62 Wn. App. 748, 751-52, 815 P.2d 825 (1991).