State v. Olson
[…] Stilling, supra, 590 P.2d at 1230, and is not reversible error. We also note the Supreme Court's admonition that "because the significance of flight should be left to argument, in all future trials instructions on the significance of flight should not be given."

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 164.215 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.

"(2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony."

[2] ORS 136.445 provides:

"In any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal. The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant. The acquittal shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."