State v. Olson
[…] As to whether the instruction was an impermissible comment on the evidence, we note that the instruction did include the qualification that such concealment is not sufficient evidence of guilt but is only one circumstance to be considered by the jury, State v. Stilling, supra, 590 P.2d at 1230, and is not reversible error. We also note the Supreme Court's admonition that "because the significance of flight should be left to argument, in all future trials instructions on the significance of flight should not be given."

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 164.215 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.

"(2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony."

[2] ORS 136.445 provides:

"In any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal.