State v. Olson
[…] It is inconceivable to me how defendants seriously can argue they are entitled to impose their will and philosophical views upon the court and society and, at the same time complain of a deprivation of rights. If harm there be, it is self-inflicted injury of the highest order. Yet, with taxpayers of the State of Washington footing the bills all the way, defendants will likely seek reconsideration of this decision and further review by our State Supreme Court.

Reconsideration denied September 28, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a) provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:

"(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars; ..."