State v. Oliver
[…] We reasoned *149 that if hearsay evidence is admissible, it may be used by the witness as a "probative building block" in telling the witness's plausible story to the magistrate. As long as the witness may be cross-examined, the defendant's rights under sec. 970.03(5) are protected. Oliver had no right under the statute to "confront" the hearsay declarant. See Id. at 426, 329 N.W.2d at 270.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] We granted Oliver's motion for leave to appeal from the order.

[2] Section 908.045, Stats., provides in part:

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

. . . .

(6) A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.

[3] Section 908.04(1), Stats., provides in part:

"Unavailability as a witness" includes situations in which the declarant:

. . . .

(b) Persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of his statement despite an order of the judge to do so; or