State v. Oliver
[…] The totality of these factors leads us to conclude that A.S.B.'s statement possesses the requisite circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness to be admissible under sec. 908.03(24), Stats.

[5]

Oliver claims, however, that in declaring that A.S.B. was unavailable as a witness, the trial court denied him his statutory right to "confront" the witnesses against him. Section 970.03(5), Stats., provides: "All witnesses shall be sworn and their testimony reported by a phonographic reporter. The defendant may cross-examine witnesses against him. . . ." In State v. Padilla, 110 Wis.2d 414, 424, 329 N.W.2d 263, 269 (Ct. App. 1982), we held that sec. 970.03(5) "permits cross-examination of only those people actually called to the stand." We reasoned *149 that if hearsay evidence is admissible, it may be used by the witness as a "probative building block" in telling the witness's plausible story to the magistrate. As long as the witness may be cross-examined, the defendant's rights under sec. 970.03(5) are protected.