State v. Oliver
[…] After briefing, the trial court ruled that the father's testimony was admissible under sec. 908.045(6), Stats.[2] The trial court found that A.S.B. was unavailable as a witness under sec. 908.04(1)(b) and (d).[3] Oliver claims *143 that the record does not support the trial court's finding that A.S.B. was unavailable as a witness. We conclude that A.S.B.'s out-of-court statement was admissible under sec. 908.03(24), even if A.S.B. had been available as a witness. Section 908.03 provides in part:

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
. . . .
(24) A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness. [Emphasis added.]

[1]

In State v. Sorenson, 143 Wis.2d 226, 250 n.9, 421 N.W.2d 77, 86 n.9 (1988), the supreme court held that the child victim's statements to the social worker were admissible at the preliminary hearing under either sec. 908.045(6), Stats., or sec. 908.03(24).