93 So. 3d 603 | La. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] The defendant now appeals.

DISCUSSION

The defendant contends the district court erred in designating the offense of vehicular homicide as a “crime of violence.” He argues that the offense is not enumerated in LSA-R.S. 14:2, and the designation of the offense as a crime of violence will affect his accrual of good-time credit for time served.

On the other hand, the state contends the court correctly designated the offense as a crime of -violence. The state argues that the very definition of vehicular homicide includes the use of physical force against the person of another.1

|4LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 890.1 provides:

A. When the court imposes a sentence, the court shall designate whether the crime involved is a crime of violence or an attempted crime of violence as defined or enumerated in R.S. 14:2(B).
B. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a crime of violence as defined or enumerated in R.S. 14:2(B) and is sentenced to imprisonment for a stated number of years or months, the sentencing court may deny or place conditions on eligibility for diminution of sentence for good behavior unless diminution of sentence is prohibited by R.S. 15:571.3(C) or (D).[2]

*6071BLSA-R.S. 14:2(B) provides, in pertinent part: