State v. Olexa
[…] This argument was rejected by this court in Kauffman v. Citizens State Bank, 102 Wis. 2d 528, 530-33, 307 N.W.2d 325, 326-28 (Ct. App. 1981). Parenthetically, we note that Olexa's reservations concerning the legitimacy and effectiveness of these same "dollars" did not deter her from accepting and negotiating her paychecks over the income periods at issue in this case. We conclude the evidence was sufficient to support the jury's finding that Olexa received taxable income during these periods.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 967.05(1), Stats., provides:

A prosecution may be commenced by the filing of:

(a) A complaint;

(b) In the case of a corporation, an information;

(c) An indictment.

[2] State v. Smith, 131 Wis. 2d 220, 240-41, 388 N.W.2d 601, 610 (1986), holds that jurisdictional defects do not serve a substantive fourth amendment function and that defects in personal jurisdiction do not deprive a court of personal jurisdiction over a defendant.