State v. Olexa
[…] *483 A trial court has wide discretion in framing jury instructions. State v. Pruitt, 95 Wis. 2d 69, 80-81, 289 N.W.2d 343, 348 (Ct. App. 1980).

Olexa argued at trial that she harbored a good faith belief that she earned no income in dollars and that she was not a "person" within the meaning of the tax laws. Therefore, Olexa contends that she did not have the requisite intent to violate the statute. She argues that the jury should have been so instructed. We disagree.

The definition of willfulness is assisted by the definition of "intentionally" in sec. 939.23(3), Stats. See State v. Cissell, 127 Wis. 2d 205, 211-12, 378 N.W.2d 691, 693-94 (1985), cert. denied, 106 S. Ct. 1651 (1986). This statute states, in part: "`Intentionally' means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that his act, if successful, will cause the result." This definition constitutes "a general statement of the mens rea element of criminal intent crimes."