65 Misc. 2d 366 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
[…] This would include an act that has caused damage to the health and property of citizens in the area affected. (New York Trap Rock Corp. v. Town of Clarkstown, 299 N. Y. 77.) Further, the Attorney-General on behalf of the State, where a public nuisance exists, may bring suit to have such a nuisance abated. (People v. Brennan, 69 Misc. 548; People v. Tru-Sport Pub. Co., 160 Misc. 628.)
The thrust of defendants’ motion to dismiss is that under the prevailing law, a mandatory injunction may not issue against
CPLR 3017 (subd. [a]) provides generally “the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof, whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just.” Therefore, the demand for relief contained in the complaint is not deemed a part of the cause of action in a motion of this type (3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N. Y. Civ.