State v. Olcan
[…] ¶ 7 We first consider whether Olean had a right to seek an independent blood draw. We review the trial court’s constitutional and statutory interpretations de novo. Mack v. Cruikshank, 196 Ariz. 541, 544, ¶ 6, 2 P.3d 100, 103 (App.1999).

¶8 Both parties agree that a defendant has the right to seek a private blood draw if the State does not administer a blood test. This right is derived from a defendant’s due process right to gather exculpatory evidence, Van Herreweghe v. Burke, 201 Ariz. 387, 389, ¶ 8, 36 P.3d 65, 67 (App.2001), and is codified at A.R.S. § 28-1388(0 (Supp.2001), which states in part:

The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the person’s own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

(Emphasis added.) However, the State argues that, when police officers have already collected a sample of a defendant’s blood, the defendant has no right to an independent blood draw. Instead, the State asserts that the defendant’s right is satisfied by allowing him to arrange for an independent analysis of the State’s sample. We disagree.

¶ 9 The statute affords a reasonable opportunity to obtain an additional test. Such a test may be administered only by a “physician, registered nurse or other qualified person.” A.R.S. § 28-1388(0). We recently construed a similar qualifying requirement in the context of A.R.S. § 28-1388(A) (Supp. 2001), which applies to blood tests administered pursuant to the implied consent statute. See State ex rel. Pennariz v.