State v. Okamura
[…] We see no merit in any of the grounds stated by appellant. The first ground is based on HRS § 712-1228(2), which provided that in any prosecution for gambling offenses “in which it is necessary to prove the occurrence of a sporting event,” a published report of its occurrence in any daily newspaper, magazine, or other periodically printed publication of general circulation, shall be admissible in evidence and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the occurrence of the event.

In a prosecution for violation of HRS § 7l2-1224(l)(a), it is not necessary to prove the occurrence of a sporting event because of the definition of bookmaking in HRS § 712-1220(2) that it means “advancing gambling activity by accepting bets from members of the public upon the outcomes of future contingent events.” (Emphasis supplied)

The second ground is disposed of by State v.