State v. O'HARA
[…] However, when one of the statutory provisions violated is burglary in any degree, and the other statutory provision violated is theft or criminal mischief in any degree, and the theft or criminal mischief was pleaded as the intended crime of the burglary, the burglary and the theft or criminal mischief shall constitute only one punishable offense."

ORS 161.485(3) provides:

"(3) A person shall not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and an attempt to commit that offense or solicitation of that offense or conspiracy to commit that offense."

[5] We note that there is dictum in Gilbertson that would appear to stand for the proposition advanced by defendant. 110 Or.App. at 157, 822 P.2d 716. To the extent that it does, we disavow it.