State v. O'HARA
[…] On appeal, this court determined that the trial court had erred in calculating the sentence, and we remanded for resentencing. State v. O'Hara, 136 Or.App. 15, 19, 900 P.2d 536 (1995).

[2] ORS 163.185 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.

(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony."

(Emphasis supplied.)

[3] ORS 163.175(1)(b) provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:

"* * * * *

"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]"

(Emphasis supplied.)

[4] ORS 161.062(1) and ORS 161.067(1) each provides: