State v. O'HARA
[…] There is nothing in the statute to prevent separate convictions for separate offenses, even though based on the same course of conduct.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Defendant was originally sentenced to an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment not to exceed 30 years for attempted assault, with sentences for other charges to run concurrently. On appeal, this court determined that the trial court had erred in calculating the sentence, and we remanded for resentencing. State v. O'Hara, 136 Or.App. 15, 19, 900 P.2d 536 (1995).

[2] ORS 163.185 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.

(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony."

(Emphasis supplied.)

[3] ORS 163.175(1)(b) provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:

"* * * * *

"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]"

(Emphasis supplied.)