State v. O'HARA
[…] O'Hara, 136 Or.App. 15, 19, 900 P.2d 536 (1995).

[2] ORS 163.185 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.

(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony."

(Emphasis supplied.)

[3] ORS 163.175(1)(b) provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:

"* * * * *

"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]"

(Emphasis supplied.)

[4] ORS 161.062(1) and ORS 161.067(1) each provides:

"(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations. However, when one of the statutory provisions violated is burglary in any degree, and the other statutory provision violated is theft or criminal mischief in any degree, and the theft or criminal mischief was pleaded as the intended crime of the burglary, the burglary and the theft or criminal