State v. Ogletree
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART.

AMENDED IN PART.

LOBRANO, J., concurs and assigns reasons.

LOBRANO, Judge, concurring.

Because of our Supreme Court's pronouncements in State v. Williams, 439 So. 2d 387 (La.1983) and State v. Napoli, 437 So. 2d 868 (La.1983), we are required to affirm the sentence in Ogletree's case even though it is illegal. I disagree with the rationale of those cases, and adhere to the view that an illegal sentence, whether favorable to defendant or state, can be corrected by the sentencing court. See La.C. Cr.P. Art. 882.

NOTES

[1] LSA-R.S. 14:62.2 provides in pertinent part:

"Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years."

[2] In State v. Conley, supra, and State v.