State v. O'DELL
[…] Sec. 19-2514, I.C., provides: "Any person convicted for the third time of the commission of a felony, * * * shall be considered a persistent violator of law, * * *".

It is appellant's contention that the sentence imposed by the court on defendant's first conviction, burglary, State's exhibit 3, of six months in the county jail reduced the crime of burglary in the night time to a misdemeanor for all purposes after judgment. *1022 Hence as a corollary appellant had never been convicted of two prior felonies.

Sec. 18-111, I.C., is as follows: "A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime is a misdemeanor. When a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison is also punishable by fine or imprisonment in a county jail, in the discretion of the court, it shall be deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes after a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison."

Did the sentence imposed, as shown by exhibit 3, reduce the crime of burglary to a misdemeanor within the meaning of the persistent violator statute? Sec. 19-2514, I.C. We hold that it did not.