State v. O'DELL
[…] If a sentence is suspended or lessened, or other action taken by the court, after adjudging the defendant guilty, under this provision, it is not an alternate sentence within the meaning of Sec. 18-111, I.C., supra.

Sec. 18-1403, I.C., fixing the punishment for burglary, includes no alternate sentence, and Sec. 19-2513, I.C., imposes on the trial court the duty of fixing the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law. Hence, when the court, pursuant to plea of guilty or verdict of a jury, adjudges the defendant guilty of burglary, he has been convicted of a felony within the meaning of Sec. 19-2514, I.C. (persistent violator statute).

The words in Sec. 18-111, I.C., supra: "When a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison is also punishable by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, in the discretion of the court * * *." have no application here in determining the grade of the crime. The words above quoted refer to crimes which are either a felony or misdemeanor, depending on the sentence imposed.