703 P.2d 563 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] State v. Monick, 125 Ariz. 593, 611 P.2d 946 (App. 1980). However in this case we remand the case to allow the trial judge to accept the plea agreement with the stipulated sentence or to allow the defendant to withdraw his plea.
Having found the trial court’s order of restitution to be improper for the reasons set forth we set aside the judgment of conviction and the sentence. The case is remanded for proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
. A.R.S. § 13-603(C) (as amended by Laws 1984, Ch. 123 § 1, and Laws 1984, Ch. 124 § 1 effective August 3, 1984) reads:
C. If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime or to the immediate family of the victim if the victim has died, in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court and in the manner as determined by the court after consideration of the economic circumstances of the convicted person. Restitution ordered pursuant to this subsection shall be paid to the clerk of the court for disbursement to the victim.
At the time of defendant’s plea (May 30, 1984) it read:
C. If the court imposes probation it may also impose a fine as authorized by chapter 8 of this title and shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the victim of the crime in such amount and manner as the court may order, after consideration of the economic loss to the victim and economic circumstances of the convicted person.