State v. Ocasio
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy. . . .”

General Statutes § 53-395 (c) provides: “It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or *377participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt.”

“The relevant portion of the colloquy was as follows:

'The Court: And, again, have you had any difficulties in understanding the questions that I’ve asked you or in your giving the answers to those questions?

‘The Defendant: No, Your Honor, everything is okay.