Lead Opinion
[…] This may be significant because one version of the Florida offense lacks a comparable Kansas person offense, so it would not support the person-crime classification the district court gave it. See State v. Wetrich ,
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Obregon pleaded no contest to one count each of marijuana possession with intent to distribute and cocaine possession with intent to distribute. These offenses occurred in May 2016. In exchange, the State dismissed 18 other drug charges.
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6805(g)(1), "if the trier of fact makes a finding that an offender ... in the furtherance of a drug felony, possessed a firearm, ... the offender shall be sentenced to: (A) ... an additional 6 months' imprisonment." In its complaint, the State alleged both counts Obregon pleaded to carry the statutory enhancement. The plea agreement provided for the enhancement.