State v. Oakley
[…] City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 646 (Tex.2004) (sustaining state agency's jurisdictional plea as mayor and council member had no standing to assert equal-protection claims); The M.D. Anderson Cancer Ctr. v. Novak, 52 S.W.3d 704, 711 (Tex.2001) (sustaining hospital's jurisdictional plea, which asserted sovereign immunity and no standing, on the latter ground).

[11] See PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/Houston Ctrs. Partners Ltd. P'ship, 146 S.W.3d 79, 83 (Tex. 2004).

[12] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 103.154(b).

[13] See, e.g., id. §§ 71.004, 71.021(b); TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 3.406(b), 154.013; TEX. GOV'T CODE § 615.044; TEX. LAB.CODE §§ 408.001-.002; TEX.REV.CIV. STAT. art. 6439; TEX.REV.CIV. STAT. art. 581-33(G).

[14] See TEX. PROP.CODE § 12.014(a) ("[A]n interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.").

[15] See PPG Indus., 146 S.W.3d at 91 (noting that assignment and survival are "related but sometimes distinct" inquiries).

[16] Comegys v. Vasse, 26 U.S. 193, 213, 1 Pet. 193, 7 L. Ed. 108 (1828).

[17] State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. v.