State v. Oakley
[…] City of Uncertain, 206 S.W.3d 97, 105 (Tex.2006); State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex.2006).

[30] Cf. Brown v. Shwarts, 968 S.W.2d 331, 334 (Tex.1998) ("While there are circumstances when this result will seem harsh, it is well within the Legislature's prerogative to prescribe the limitations period for a wrongful death claim which, it must be remembered, did not exist at common law and is a creature of statute.").

[31] See PPG Indus., 146 S.W.3d at 83.

[32] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 103.153(b).

[33] See id. §§ 103.153(a) ("In this section, `employee' and `governmental unit' have the meanings assigned by Section 101.001."), 101.001(3) (defining "governmental unit" to include the state, its agencies, political subdivisions, and any other organ of government derived from Texas Constitution or laws).

[34] Id. § 103.101(a).