State v. Oakley
[…] Smith, 845 S.W.2d 240, 250 (Tex. 1992) (rejecting Mary Carter assignments); Gandy, 925 S.W.2d at 709 (same); Zuniga v. Groce, Locke & Hebdon, 878 S.W.2d 313, 317 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1994, writ ref'd) (rejecting assignment of legal malpractice claim).

[20] 181 S.W.3d at 863.

[21] PPG Indus., 146 S.W.3d at 84.

[22] Id. at 87.

[23] Id. at 90.

[24] See Belt v. Oppenheimer, Blend, Harrison & Tate, Inc., 192 S.W.3d 780, 784 (Tex.2006) ("When no statute addresses the survivability of a cause of action, we apply common law rules.").

[25] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 103.154(a).

[26] See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.021(2) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective"); In re M.C.C., 187 S.W.3d 383, 384 (Tex.2006) ("When interpreting a statutory provision, a court must ascertain and effectuate the legislative intent.") (internal quotation omitted); PPG Indus., 146 S.W.3d at 85 (refusing to find DTPA claim assignable as doing so "would frustrate the clear