703 S.W.2d 583 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] There was insufficient evidence, apart from the testimony of the defendant as to his subjective belief, to enable the trial court to infer that defendant honestly held the belief that he had a right to enter trailer 38.
. 570.070. 1. A person does not commit an offense under Section 570.030 [stealing] if, at the time of the appropriation, he
(1) Acted in the honest belief that he had the right to do so; or
(2) Acted in the honest belief that the owner, if present, would have consented to the appropriation.
2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of claim of right.
. Section 562.031, Ignorance and Mistake, provides:
1. A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact or law unless such mistake negatives the existence of the mental state required by the offense.
[[Image here]]
3. The burden of injecting the issue of reasonable belief that conduct does not constitute an offense under [subdivision] (1) ... is on the defendant.