State v. Nuss
[…] The defendant contends that although a 14-day jail sentence can be lawfully imposed for the offense of burglary under section 28-532, R.R.S.1943, the court cannot impose a jail sentence as a condition of probation. The State contends that a jail sentence as a condition of probation is authorized under the provisions of section 29-2262, R.S.Supp., 1972.

That statute provides:

"(1) When a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life.

"(2) The court, as a condition of its sentence, may require the offender:

"(a) To refrain from unlawful conduct;

"(b) To meet his family responsibilities;

"(c) To devote himself to a specific employment or occupation;