260 Conn. 649 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-86e, we do not refer to the victim by name in this opinion in order to protect the victim’s privacy interests.
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the same . . .
General Statutes § 21a-279 (c) provides: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any controEed substance other than a narcotic substance, or a haEucinogenic substance other than marijuana or who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand doEars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three thousand doEars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”