260 Conn. 649 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Additionally, there was no other equally probative but less prejudicial evidence available to the state. This fact further supports the trial court’s actions. State v. Tucker, supra, 417 (“[T]he exercise of wise discretion requires the trial
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-86e, we do not refer to the victim by name in this opinion in order to protect the victim’s privacy interests.
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the same . . .