State v. Nugent
[…] Further, in its brief on appeal, the state concedes that the defendant was a professional bail bondsman who apprehended his principal after the principal failed to appear in court. We are constrained therefore to conclude that there is no issue of fact to submit to a jury on a retrial.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment that the defendant is not guilty of kidnapping in the second degree.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-94. “kidnapping in the second degree: class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.

“(b) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.”