811 P.2d 890 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The State responds the court’s denial of Nugent’s motion to suppress was correct as it was reasonable under the circumstances for Caster to display his shotgun and place Nugent in handcuffs before he was identified by the victim and arrested about 30 seconds later.
“If the findings of the trial court on a motion to suppress evidence are based upon substantial evidence this court on review will not substitute its view of the evidence for that of the trial court.” State v. Chiles, 226 Kan. 140, 144, 595 P.2d 1130 (1979).
The Kansas stop and frisk rule is codified in K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 22-2402 and provides:
“Stopping of suspect. (1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand . . . the name [and] address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect’s actions.
“(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that such officer’s personal safety requires it, such officer may frisk such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons. If the law enforcement officer finds a firearm or weapon, or other thing, the possession of which may be a crime or evidence of crime, such officer may take and keep it until the completion of the ques*557 tioning, at which time such officer shall either return it, if lawfully possessed, or arrest such person.”
The Judicial Council Notes to 22-2402 cite Terry v. Ohio for justification for and limitations applicable to the power to search a person before an arrest. It cites in part: