State v. Nowell
[…] In the absence of any such expression, the trial court properly determined that P.A. 01-99 must be applied prospectively only, that is, to criminal defendants whose offenses were committed after July 1, 2001.14 Accordingly, the trial court properly denied the *704defendant’s motion requesting the imposition of a suspended sentence under P.A. 01-99.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (a) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of heroin, methadone or cocaine or an aggregate weight of one-half gram or more of cocaine in a free-base form or a substance containing five milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”

A very minor technical change was made to § 21a-278 (a) in 2001. See Public Acts 2001, No. 01-195 (relocation of one comma). Because, in all other respects, that subsection has remained unchanged, for purposes of clarity, we refer herein to the current revision of the statute.