State v. Nowell
[…] “(d) Any person who violates subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school and who is not enroEed as a student in such school or a Ecensed chüd day care center, as defined in section 19a-77, that is identified as a chEd day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place shaE be imprisoned for a term of two years, which shaE not be suspended and shaE be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section. . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shaE be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”

The record in this case is unclear as to whether the defendant pleaded nolo contendere to the crime of sale of narcotics or possession of narcotics with intent to seE, both of which are governed by § 21a-278 (a). See footnote 1 of this opinion.