State v. Nosik
[…] It is well established that the validity of a marriage is determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the ceremony was performed. Fattibene v. Fattibene, 183 Conn. 433, 437, 441 A.2d 3 (1981); Davis v. Davis, 119 Conn. 194, 197-98, 175 A.2d 574 (1934). New Jersey Statutes § 37:1-2 provides in pertinent part: “Before a marriage can be lawfully performed in this state, the persons intending to be married shall obtain a marriage license from the licensing officer and deliver it to the person who is to officiate . . . .” New Jersey Statutes § 37:1-10 provides that “no marriage . . . shall be valid unless the contracted parties shall have obtained a marriage license as required by section 37: 1-2 of this Title . . . .” In Dacunzo v. Edgye, 19 N.J. 443, 450, 117 A.2d 508 (1955), the New Jersey Supreme Court observed that § 37:1-10 “renders absolutely void a marriage contracted without a license . . . .” Thus, we conclude that the defendant’s marriage to Kovac was void under New Jersey law.