State v. Nosik
[…] Id., 346. *301In our case, the religious ceremony took place not in Connecticut, but in New Jersey, a foreign jurisdiction. As a result, Carabetta is not controlling.

In addition, because the ceremony occurred in New Jersey, the validity of the marriage is determined by New Jersey law. It is well established that the validity of a marriage is determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the ceremony was performed. Fattibene v. Fattibene, 183 Conn. 433, 437, 441 A.2d 3 (1981); Davis v. Davis, 119 Conn. 194, 197-98, 175 A.2d 574 (1934). New Jersey Statutes § 37:1-2 provides in pertinent part: “Before a marriage can be lawfully performed in this state, the persons intending to be married shall obtain a marriage license from the licensing officer and deliver it to the person who is to officiate . . . .” New Jersey Statutes § 37:1-10 provides that “no marriage . . . shall be valid unless the contracted parties shall have obtained a marriage license as required by section 37: 1-2 of this Title . . . .” In Dacunzo v.