State v. Nosik
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 205 Conn. 703, 716, 535 A.2d 799 (1988) (only in most exceptional circumstances will an appellate court consider claim that was not raised in trial court) . . . .” (Citations omitted.) State v. Jones, 34 Conn. App. 807, 815-16, 644 A.2d 355, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 909, 648 A.2d 158 (1994). We decline, therefore, to review the defendant’s claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-1 19 and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars . . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”