State v. Northwest Passage, Inc.
[…] State v. Northwest Passage, Inc.

17 Wash. App. 685 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1977

Lead Opinion

Williams, J.

Northwest Passage, Inc., a newspaper of general circulation published in Whatcom County, was charged with the commission of a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9.26A.090, which reads in pertinent part:

Every person who publishes . . . the numbering or coding which is employed in the issuance of telephone company credit cards, with the intent that it be used or *687with knowledge or reason to believe that it will be used to avoid the payment of any lawful charge, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

Trial to a jury resulted in a verdict of guilty.