State v. Norris
[…] And they inform us that the ground of the demurrer and of the judgment of the Court below Avas the supposed unconstitutionality of the Act of Assembly, for the violation of which the indictment Avas found, because of the insufficient description of the subject-matter of the Act, in the title thereof, under that provision of the Constitution of the State, sec. 29 of Article 3, which provides that “every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall he described in its title.” The subject of the Act is the prevention of dredging, taking and carrying away, of sand and gravel from the bed of the Potomac River, and prescribing the punishment for the violation of the provisions of the Act. What the title of the Act is we have already recited.