State v. Norman
[…] [31] Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(a) states that: "A statement is not hearsay if . . . the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is . . . [i]nconsistent with the declarant's testimony."

[32] Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24 (1967) (quoted with approval in Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 15 (1999)).

[33] This court continues to follow the Chapman test and rejects the notion that Neder v.