134 Wash. 2d 570 | Wash. | 1998
[…] Accordingly, we affirm Norlin’s conviction. Because we find the trial court properly admitted the prior injury evidence pursuant to ER 404(b), it is unnecessary for us to address the State’s contention that the evidence of prior injuries to the child was also admissible under ER 703 and ER 705. Affirmed.
Durham, C.J., and Smith, Johnson, Madsen, and Sanders, JJ., concur.
RCW 9A.36.120(l)(b)(i) provides:
“(1) A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in the first degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and the person:
“(b) Intentionally assaults the child and . . .
“(i) Recklessly inflicts great bodily harm.”
The State originally charged Norlin with assault of a child in the second degree.
The entire text of ER 404(b) is as follows:
“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.