19 Ohio St. 2d 133 | Ohio | 1969
[…] The essentiality of the rule is demonstrated by the following cases: Malone v. State, 130 Ohio St. 443 (first degree murder — defense: alibi — no charge upon lesser included offenses); Bandy v. State, 102 Ohio St. 384 (similar facts and same holding as Malone); State v. Schaeffer,
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed and that of the Court of Common Pleas is affirmed.
Judgment reversed.
Section 2945.74, Revised Code, provides in pertinent part:
“The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree .charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense.”