44 Conn. App. 40 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] These presumptions are rebuttable presumptions. These presumptions can be overcome by the defendant through the introduction of other evidence. You will recall that the defense introduced the testimony of [Brian] Pape, an expert in the field of toxicology. It is for you to decide whether or not to believe all or any part of his testimony, and whether or not his testimony successfully rebutted the presumptions.” (Emphasis added.) See State v. Nokes, supra, 42 Conn. App. 11-12.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-227a (c) provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant’s blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided ... (3) the test was performed by or at the direction of a police officer according to methods and with equipment approved by the department of public health and addiction services and was performed by aperson certified or recertified for such purpose by said department or recertified by persons certified as instructors by the commissioner of public health and addiction services.
. . . (4) the device used for such test was checked for accuracy immediately before and after such test was performed by a person certified by the department of public health and addiction services; (5) an additional chemical test of the same type was performed at least thirty minutes after the initial test was performed, provided however the results of the initial test shall not be inadmissible under this subsection if reasonable efforts were made to have such additional test performed in accordance with the conditions set forth in this subsection and such additional test was not performed or was not performed within a reasonable time, or the results of such additional test are not admissible for failure to meet a condition set forth in this subsection; and (6) evidence is presented that the test was commenced within two hours of operation. In any prosecution under this section it shall be a rebuttable presumption that the results of such chemical analysis establish the ratio of alcohol in the blood of the defendant at the time of the alleged offense . . . .” (Emphasis added.)