44 Conn. App. 40 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Gerardi, 237 Conn. 348, 677 A.2d 937 (1996).
The facts of the present case are set forth in State v. Nokes, 42 Conn. App. 10, 11-13, 678 A.2d 510 (1996), and do not warrant repetition here. The dispositive question was “whether the trial court’s instruction on the rebuttable presumption in General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-227a (c) impermissibly shifted the burden of proof on an essential element of the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-227a (a).”
State v. Gerardi, supra, 237 Conn. 348, concerned the rebuttable presumptions contained in General Statutes § 53-202 (e) and (g). Subsection (e) provides: “The presence of a machine gun in any room, boat or vehicle shall be presumptive evidence of the possession or use of the machine gun by each person occupying such room, boat or vehicle.” Subsection (g) provides in relevant part: “Any person who fails to register any gun as