129 Wash. App. 155 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Seizure

¶9 N.M.K. first argues that he was illegally seized by Officer Osterdahl because the officer did not have reasonable suspicion to stop and ask him, as a passenger in the car, to identify himself. According to N.M.K., because the *159seizure was not valid, the admissions that followed must be suppressed. We hold there was no seizure at that point in the encounter between the two. Thus, suppression of the statements was not required on this ground.

¶[10 N.M.K. relies on State v. Rankin,5 contending that the officer’s request for identification violated article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”6 In Rankin, passengers were stopped, searched, and found with drugs. There, the officer requested and retained identification or driver’s licenses from the passengers.