State v. Nixon
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-8 provides: “criminal liability for ACTS OF another. A person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-60 provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (5) he is in the custody of the commissioner of correction, confined in any institution or facility of the department of correction, or is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical injury to an employee of the department of correction or an employee or member of the board of parole, he causes physical injury to such employee or member.”

The trial court set aside the verdict as to the third count, conspiracy to commit assault in the second degree.