State v. Nival
[…] Id., 451.

The jury heard evidence of White’s beating, wounds, and treatment, and observed the facial scar. White’s doctor testified that she would be permanently scarred. Accordingly, the trial court properly determined that the jury could reasonably find that the evidence of the one-half inch facial scar constituted serious physical injury.

The trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (4) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person and while aided by two or more other persons actually present, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines serious physical injury as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .”