State v. Nims
[…] As such, it was powerful evidence as to the issue of the defendant’s motive. Likewise, given its probative value, we do not conclude that the court abused its discretion when it permitted Freer to relate the details of his meeting with the victim.7

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”