State v. Nims
[…] Freer’s testimony directly related to the victim’s state of mind, his mental condition as it related to the relationship between himself and his nephew, the defendant. As such, it was powerful evidence as to the issue of the defendant’s motive. Likewise, given its probative value, we do not conclude that the court abused its discretion when it permitted Freer to relate the details of his meeting with the victim.7

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”